Falconidae – Falcons, Kestrels & Caracaras
The Falconidae or falcons and caracaras are a family of around 60 species of diurnal birds of prey. The family is divided into two subfamilies, Polyborinae, which includes the caracaras and forest falcons, and Falconinae, the falcons, kestrels and falconets (Microhierax and Spiziapteryx). They differ from the eagles of Accipitridae, in that falcons kill with their beaks instead of their taloned feet. They have a ‘tooth’ on the side of their beak for the purpose.
Falcons and caracaras are small to medium-sized birds of prey, ranging in size from the Black-thighed Falconet, which can weigh as little as 35 grams to the Gyrfalcon, which can weigh as much as 1,735 grams. They have strongly hooked bills, sharply curved talons and excellent eyesight. The plumage is usually composed of browns, whites, chestnut, black and grey, often with barring of patterning. There is little difference in the plumage of males and females, although a few species have some sexual dimorphism in boldness of plumage.
The family has a cosmopolitan distribution across the world, absent only from the densest forest of central Africa, some remote oceanic islands, the high Arctic and Antarctica. Some species have exceptionally wide ranges, particularly the cosmopolitan Peregrine Falcon, which ranges from Greenland to Fiji and has the widest natural breeding distribution of any bird. Other species have more restricted distributions, particularly island endemics like the Mauritius Kestrel. Most habitat types are occupied, from tundra to rainforest and deserts, although they are generally more birds of open country and even forest species tend to prefer broken forest and forest edges. Some species, mostly in the genus Falco, are fully migratory, with some species summering in Eurasia and wintering entirely in Africa, other species may be partly migratory. The Amur Falcon has one of the longest migrations, moving from East Asia to southern Africa.
Falcons and caracaras are carnivores, feeding on birds, small mammals including bats, reptiles, insects and carrion. In popular imagination the falconids are fast flying predators, and while this is true of the genus Falco and some falconets other species, particularly the caracaras are more sedentary in their feeding. The forest falcons of the Neotropics are generalist forest hunters. Several species, particularly the true falcons, will stash food supplies in caches. They are solitary hunters and pairs guard territories, although they may form large flocks during migration. Some species are specialists, the Laughing Falcon specialises in snakes, others are more generalist.
They are generally solitary breeders, although around 10% of species are colonial, for example the Red-footed Falcon. They are monogamous, although some caracaras may also employ alloparenting strategies, where younger birds help adults (usually their parents) in raising the next brood of chicks. Nests are generally not built (except by the caracaras), but are co opted from other birds, for example Pygmy Falcons nest in the nests of weavers, or on the ledges on cliffs. Around 2 to 4 eggs are laid, and mostly incubated by the female. Incubation times vary from species to species and are correlated with body size, lasting 28 days in smaller species and up to 35 days in larger species. Chicks fledge after 28 to 49 days, again varying with size.
According to the IOC there are 65 extant species in the family Falconidae, which are:
Black Caracara Daptrius ater
Red-throated Caracara Ibycter americanus
Carunculated Caracara Phalcoboenus carunculatus
Mountain Caracara Phalcoboenus megalopterus
White-throated Caracara Phalcoboenus albogularis
Striated Caracara Phalcoboenus australis
Northern Crested Caracara Caracara cheriway
Southern Crested Caracara Caracara plancus
Yellow-headed Caracara Milvago chimachima
Chimango Caracara Milvago chimango
Laughing Falcon Herpetotheres cachinnans
Barred Forest Falcon Micrastur ruficollis
Plumbeous Forest Falcon Micrastur plumbeus
Lined Forest Falcon Micrastur gilvicollis
Cryptic Forest Falcon Micrastur mintoni
Slaty-backed Forest Falcon Micrastur mirandollei
Collared Forest Falcon Micrastur semitorquatus
Buckley’s Forest Falcon Micrastur buckleyi
Spot-winged Falconet Spiziapteryx circumcincta
Pygmy Falcon Polihierax semitorquatus
White-rumped Falcon Polihierax insignis
Collared Falconet Microhierax caerulescens
Black-thighed Falconet Microhierax fringillarius
White-fronted Falconet Microhierax latifrons
Philippine Falconet Microhierax erythrogenys
Pied Falconet Microhierax melanoleucos
Lesser Kestrel Falco naumanni
Common Kestrel Falco tinnunculus
Rock Kestrel Falco rupicolus
Malagasy Kestrel Falco newtoni
Mauritius Kestrel Falco punctatus
Seychelles Kestrel Falco araeus
Spotted Kestrel Falco moluccensis
Nankeen Kestrel Falco cenchroides
American Kestrel Falco sparverius
Greater Kestrel Falco rupicoloides
Fox Kestrel Falco alopex
Grey Kestrel Falco ardosiaceus
Dickinson’s Kestrel Falco dickinsoni
Banded Kestrel Falco zoniventris
Red-necked Falcon Falco chicquera
Red-footed Falcon Falco vespertinus
Amur Falcon Falco amurensis
Eleonora’s Falcon Falco eleonorae
Sooty Falcon Falco concolor
Aplomado Falcon Falco femoralis
Merlin Falco columbarius
Bat Falcon Falco rufigularis
Orange-breasted Falcon Falco deiroleucus
Eurasian Hobby Falco subbuteo
African Hobby Falco cuvierii
Oriental Hobby Falco severus
Australian Hobby Falco longipennis
New Zealand Falcon Falco novaeseelandiae
Brown Falcon Falco berigora
Grey Falcon Falco hypoleucos
Black Falcon Falco subniger
Lanner Falcon Falco biarmicus
Laggar Falcon Falco jugger
Saker Falcon Falco cherrug
Gyrfalcon Falco rusticolus
Prairie Falcon Falco mexicanus
Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus
Barbary Falcon Falco pelegrinoides
Taita Falcon Falco fasciinucha
Black-thighed Falconet Microhierax fringillariusBirdLife Species Account
Black-thighed Falconet Microhierax fringillariusHBW Species AccountTaxonomy: Falco fringillarius Drapiez, 1824, “Indes” = Sumatra.Possibly forms a species-group with M. caerulescens; sometimes treated as race of latter, but plumage distinct, with no intergradation recorded. Monotypic.
Black-thighed Falconet Microhierax fringillariusIUCN Species Status
Black-thighed Falconet Microhierax fringillariusSpecies AccountSound archive and distribution map.
Black-thighed Falconet Microhierax fringillariusSpecies AccountThe black-thighed falconet (Microhierax fringillarius) is one of the smallest birds of prey, typically measuring between 14–16 centimetres (5.5–6.3 in) long, with a 27–32 centimetres (11–13 in) wingspan, which is a size comparable to a typical sparrow. It is native to Brunei Darussalam, Myanmar, Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore and Indonesia. and vagrant to Sri Lanka.
Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinusBirdLife Species Account
Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinusHBW Species AccountTaxonomy: Falco Peregrinus Tunstall, 1771, Great Britain. Nineteen subspecies normally recognized.
Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinusIUCN Species Status
Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinusSpecies AccountSound archive and distribution map.
Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinusSpecies AccountThe peregrine falcon (Falco peregrinus), also known as the peregrine, and historically as the duck hawk in North America, is a widespread bird of prey in the family Falconidae. A large, crow-sized falcon, it has a blue-grey back, barred white underparts, and a black head. As is typical of bird-eating raptors, peregrine falcons are sexually dimorphic, females being considerably larger than males.
Southern Crested Caracara Caracara plancusHBW Species AccountTaxonomy: Falco plancus J. F. Miller, 1777, Tierra del Fuego. Monotypic.
Southern Crested Caracara Caracara plancusIUCN Species Status
Southern Crested Caracara Caracara plancusSpecies AccountSound archive and distribution map.
Southern Crested Caracara Caracara plancusSpecies AccountThe southern crested caracara (Caracara plancus), also known as the southern caracara or carancho, is a bird of prey in the family Falconidae. As presently defined, the southern crested caracara is restricted to central and southern South America.
Southern Crested Caracara Caracara plancusCornell Species AccountThe Southern Caracara is a distinctive raptor that occurs widely in open areas of central and southern South America. It inhabits agricultural land, grasslands, marshes, and open forest primarily in lowlands from eastern Brazil and extreme southern Peru south to Tierra del Fuego and the Falkland Islands.
Number of bird species: 65
Bolt from the Blue - Wild Peregrines on the Hunt| By Dick Dekker Hancock House Paperback US$16.95p
See Fatbirder Review ISBN: 0888394349 Buy this book from NHBS.com
British Birds of Prey| Narrated & Filmed by Paul Doherty 90 minutes 28 species covered ?17.95 Bird Images DVD Guides, 28 Carousel Walk, Sherburn in Elmet, N Yorks LS25 6LP, United Kingdom http://www.birdvideodvd.com
See Fatbirder Review ISBN: Buy this book from NHBS.com
Falcon| By Helen Macdonald - Series: ANIMAL SERIES 224 pages, 100 illustrations, 25 in colour.Reaktion Books 2006 ISBN: 1861892381 Buy this book from NHBS.com
Kestrels for Company| By Gordon Riddle | 198 pages | 150 Colour Photos & Tables | Whittles Publishing | Softcover | 2011
See Fatbirder Review ISBN: 9781849950299 Buy this book from NHBS.com
Peregrine Falcon| By Patrick Stirling-Aird | Bloomsbury 2015 | 128 Pages | 80 Colour Photos | Paperback
See Fatbirder Review ISBN: 9781472918666 Buy this book from NHBS.com
Raptors of the World| A Field Guide by James Ferguson-Lees & David Christie Illustrated by Kim Franklin, David Mead, Philip Burton & Alan Harris published by Christopher Helm in Paperback 2006
See Fatbirder Review ISBN: 0713669578 Buy this book from NHBS.com
The Common Kestrel| By Richard Sale | Snowfinch Publishing | 2020 | Hardback | 392 Pages | Colour Photos, Colour Illustrations | ISBN: 9780957173248 | ISBN: 9780957173248 Buy this book from NHBS.com
The Gyrfalcon| By Eugene Potapov & Richard Sale Christopher Helm 2005
See Fatbirder Review ISBN: 0713665637 Buy this book from NHBS.com
The Merlin| By Richard Sale | Snowfinch Publishing | 2020 | Hardback | 352 Pages | Colour & B&W Photos & Illustrations | ISBN: 9780957173224 | ISBN: 9780957173224 Buy this book from NHBS.com
BirdLife Australia Raptor GroupWebpagePromoting the study, conservation and management of Australian diurnal and nocturnal birds of prey
Canadian Peregrine FoundationWebsiteWelcome to the Canadian Peregrine Foundation! We are a registered charity dedicated to assisting the recovery of the peregrine falcon and other Canadian raptor species.
Peregrine FundWebsiteThe Peregrine Fund developed from the shared concern of students and associates that the Peregrine Falcon might go extinct in the wild if nothing was done. Our initial work was to learn how to breed falcons in captivity, with the idea the young could be released in the wild to re-establish the Peregrine in the eastern United States where it was already gone and to bolster the greatly diminished western populations
The Raptor Centre at the University of MinnesotaWebsiteThe Raptor Center is an international medical facility for birds of prey.
Aves de Rapina BrasilWebsiteWelcome to the biggest Brazilian website dedicated to raptors. The webmaster, Willian MenQ, is a graduate student in Biological Sciences. He works in conservation and ornithology in the region the northwest of the Paraná, studying raptors…
Movements and Genetics of Grey FalconsWebsiteA project by Jonny Schoenjahn - Perth, Western Australia. The Grey Falcon is one of Australia's rarest, and no doubt its least studied, birds of prey. One of the reasons for that deficiency is the remoteness of the Grey Falcon's preferred habitat together with the species' scarcity, making data collection slow and tediousâ€¦