Panuridae – Bearded Reedling
The bearded reedling is a small, sexually dimorphic reed-bed passerine bird. It is frequently known as the bearded tit, due to some similarities to the long-tailed tit, or the bearded parrotbill. It was formerly placed with the parrotbills in the family Paradoxornithidae, after they were removed from the true tits in the family Paridae. More recent research suggests it is actually a unique songbird – no other living species seems to be particularly closely related to it
There has long been controversy about just which family the Bearded Reedling belongs in and most thought it resolved when it was declared a parrotbill. However, DNA sequencing has shown that it warrants a family to itself.
This is a small orange-brown bird with a long tail and an undulating flight. The male has a grey head and black moustaches (not a beard); the lower tail coverts are also black. The female is generally paler, with no black. Flocks often betray their presence in a reedbed by their characteristic ‘ping’ call.
This species is a wetland specialist, breeding colonially in large reed beds by lakes or swamps. It eats reed aphids in summer, and reed seeds in winter, its digestive system changing to cope with the very different seasonal diets.
It is generally a species of temperate Europe and Asia. It is resident, and most birds do not migrate other than eruptive or cold weather movements. It is vulnerable to hard winters, which may kill many birds. The English population of about 500 pairs (but probably growing after a series of mild winters) is largely confined to the south and east with a small population in Leighton Moss in north Lancashire. In Ireland a handful of pairs breed in County Wexford. The largest single population in Great Britain is to be found in the reedbeds at the mouth of the River Tay in Perth and Kinross, Scotland, where there may be in excess of 250 pairs.
Bearded Reedling Panurus biarmicus
Bearded Tit Panurus biarmicusSpecies AccountA brown, long-tailed bird, usually seen flying rapidly across the top of a reedbed. Males have black 'moustaches' rather than 'beards'. They are sociable and noisy, their 'ping' calls often being the first clue to their presence.…
Bearded Tit Panurus biarmicusBirdLife Species AccountThe population size is extremely large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Bearded Tit Panurus biarmicusIUCN Species StatusPopulations have always been subject to regular annual population fluctuations. However in some areas such as Turkey, the breeding population is thought to be decreasing owing to the drainage of marshland habitat (Robson 2015). Declines have also been reported in the Netherlands as a result of habitat loss (Hagemeijer and Blair 1997), which may also occur due to reed cutting (Burton and Burton 2002). The species is also noted for its sensitivity to severe cold winters (Hagemeijer and Blair 1997) and it has been exploited by the cage-bird trade in the past (Burton and Burton 2002).
Bearded Tit Panurus biarmicusSpecies AccountSound archive and distribution map
http://www.xeno-canto.org/species/Panurus-biarmicusHBW Species AccountTaxonomy: [Parus] biarmicus Linnaeus, 1758, Europe = Holstein, north Germany. Range of plumage variation considered by some authors to be perhaps at least partly clinal, such that the species may be better treated as monotypic. Unclear whether populations of E Baltic (between Finland and Poland) belong to nominate race or russicus, which presumably intergrade in Poland and Slovakia and perhaps elsewhere in E Europe. Birds in E Turkey, Georgia and Armenia presumably like those from Azerbaijan, presently included in nominate; racial identity of those breeding in Syria uncertain, tentatively included in kosswigi. Three subspecies currently recognized.
Number of bird species: 1