Scotocercidae – Streaked Scrub Warbler
The streaked scrub warbler (Scotocerca inquieta) is a passerine in the Scotocercidae family from Africa and south-western Asia. It is a bird of desert fringes and open desert with a sparse cover of scrub, especially wadi beds with a denser cover than the surrounding desert, as well as scree areas with bushes in ravines and gorges. It is mainly resident, although local movements can occur outside the breeding season. The family Scotocercidae has just this one member.
It is a small, skulking desert warbler which cocks its tail over its back. The adults are grey brown above, finely streaked with dark brown. They have a broad pale supercilium and a thin black eyestripe. The underparts are whitish with reddish flanks and vent, the breast is finely streaked. The tail is graduated and dark brown with a white tip. Juveniles are duller.
Its song is distinctive and is rendered as ‘zit-zit dweedle-doolredle-doleed’
The streaked scrub warbler nests in low scrub up to 1.5m above the ground, the nest is a domed structure made of grass and twigs and lined with feathers, fur and plant down. It has 1-2 side entrances, if there is a second it is used only as an exit. The clutch size averages 3-5 but varies from 2-5, incubation is roughly two week with another two weeks before the young fledge. Its main food is insects but it will also eat seeds which may be very important in winter. It forages on the ground, fossicking through leaf litter and other debris under bushes, and into cavities but will also feed up in the vegetation at times. No particular threats have been identified and the population is believed to be steady or declining slightly.
Streaked Scrub Warbler Scotocerca inquieta
Streaked Scrub Warbler Scotocerca inquietaBirdLife Species Account
Streaked Scrub Warbler Scotocerca inquietaHBW Species AccountTaxonomy: Malurus inquietus Cretzschmar, 1830, Arabia Petraea. Sometimes placed in genus Prinia, but has shorter tail and distinctive song. Proposed race harterti (from Libya) synonymized with saharae. Oman population placed in race grisea, but may belong with striata. Eight subspecies recognized.
Streaked Scrub Warbler Scotocerca inquietaSpecies AccountSound archive and distribution map
Streaked Scrub Warbler Scotocerca inquietaSpecies AccountThe streaked scrub warbler (Scotocerca inquieta) is a species of bird in the Scotocercidae family from Africa and south-western Asia. It is a bird of desert fringes, frequenting scrubby areas, ravines and gorges, and is mainly resident, although local movements can occur outside the breeding season
Number of bird species: 1